Race

Participating teams

BMC Racing Team (WT)
AG2R La Mondiale (WT)
Astana Pro Team (WT)
Bahrain Merida (WT)
BORA - Hansgrohe (WT)
Team EF Education First - Drapac (WT)
FDJ (WT)
Lotto Soudal (WT)
Mitchelton - Scott (WT)
Quick - Step Floors (WT)
Team Dimension Data (WT)
Team Katusha - Alpecin (WT)
Team LottoNL - Jumbo (WT)
Team Sky (WT)
Team Sunweb (WT)
Trek - Segafredo (WT)
UAE - Team Emirates (WT)
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (PCT)
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij (PCT)
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise (PCT)
Fortuneo - Samsic (PCT)
Verandas Willems - Crelan (PCT)
Vital Concept (PCT)
Wanty - Groupe Gobert (PCT)
WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect (PCT)

BMC Racing Team (WT)

  • BE
    1. Greg Van Avermaet
  • LU
    2. Jean-Pierre Drucker
  • CH
    3. Stefan Küng
  • BE
    4. Jurgen Roelandts
  • CH
    5. Michael Schär
  • BE
    6. Nathan Van Hooydonck
  • ES
    7. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi
View full list

AG2R La Mondiale (WT)

  • LT
    11. Gediminas Bagdonas
  • DE
    12. Nico Denz
  • CH
    13. Silvan Dillier
  • FR
    14. Julien Duval
  • FR
    15. Alexis Gougeard
  • BE
    16. Oliver Naesen
  • BE
    17. Stijn Vandenbergh
View full list

Astana Pro Team (WT)

  • BE
    21. Laurens De Vreese
  • IT
    22. Oscar Gatto
  • KZ
    23. Dmitriy Gruzdev
  • NO
    24. Truls Korsaeth
  • KZ
    25. Alexey Lutsenko
  • DK
    26. Magnus Cort Nielsen
  • DK
    27. Michael Valgren Andersen
View full list

Bahrain Merida (WT)

  • SI
    31. Grega Bole
  • SI
    32. Borut Bozic
  • IT
    33. Sonny Colbrelli
  • ES
    34. Ivan Garcia Cortina
  • SI
    35. Kristjan Koren
  • SI
    36. David Per
  • SI
    37. Luka Pibernik
View full list

BORA - Hansgrohe (WT)

  • DE
    41. Marcus Burghardt
  • IT
    42. Daniel Oss
  • DE
    43. Christoph Pfingsten
  • AT
    44. Lukas Postlberger
  • LV
    45. Aleksejs Saramotins
  • DE
    46. Andreas Schillinger
  • DE
    47. Michael Schwarzmann
View full list

Team EF Education First - Drapac (WT)

  • DK
    51. Matti Breschel
  • AU
    52. Mitchell Docker
  • NL
    53. Sebastian Langeveld
  • IT
    54. Sacha Modolo
  • NZ
    55. Thomas Scully
  • US
    56. Logan Owen
  • BE
    57. Sep Vanmarcke
View full list

FDJ (WT)

  • FR
    61. Arnaud Demare
  • CA
    62. Antoine Duchesne
  • FR
    63. Mickael Delage
  • NO
    64. Daniel Hoelgaard
  • LT
    65. Ignatas Konovalovas
  • FR
    66. Olivier Le Gac
  • NL
    67. Ramon Sinkeldam
View full list

Lotto Soudal (WT)

  • DK
    71. Lars Bak Ytting
  • BE
    72. Tiesj Benoot
  • BE
    73. Jasper De Buyst
  • BE
    74. Jens Keukeleire
  • BE
    75. Lawrence Naesen
  • BE
    76. Jelle Wallays
  • BE
    77. Tim Wellens
View full list

Mitchelton - Scott (WT)

  • AU
    81. Luke Durbridge
  • AU
    82. Alexander Edmondson
  • AU
    83. Lucas Hamilton
  • AU
    84. Mathew Hayman
  • AU
    85. Michael Hepburn
  • DK
    86. Christopher Juul Jensen
  • IT
    87. Matteo Trentin
View full list

Quick - Step Floors (WT)

  • BE
    91. Dries Devenyns
  • CO
    92. Fernando Gaviria
  • BE
    93. Philippe Gilbert
  • BE
    94. Iljo Keisse
  • BE
    95. Yves Lampaert
  • CZ
    96. Zdenek Stybar
  • NL
    97. Niki Terpstra
View full list

Team Dimension Data (WT)

  • NO
    101. Edvald Boasson Hagen
  • ZA
    102. Nicolas Dougall
  • AT
    103. Bernhard Eisel
  • ZA
    104. Ryan Gibbons
  • ZA
    105. Jay Robert Thomson
  • GB
    106. Scott Thwaites
  • BE
    107. Julien Vermote
View full list

Team Katusha - Alpecin (WT)

  • BE
    111. Jenthe Biermans
  • CH
    112. Reto Hollenstein
  • RU
    113. Viacheslav Kuznetsov
  • DE
    114. Marco Mathis
  • BE
    115. Baptiste Planckaert
  • DE
    116. Nils Politt
  • DK
    117. Mads Würtz Schmidt
View full list

Team LottoNL - Jumbo (WT)

  • NL
    121. Koen Bouwman
  • NO
    122. Amund Grondahl Jansen
  • NL
    123. Thomas Leezer
  • NL
    124. Bert-Jan Lindeman
  • NL
    125. Timo Roosen
  • NL
    126. Bram Tankink
  • BE
    127. Maarten Wynants
View full list

Team Sky (WT)

  • GB
    131. Jonathan Dibben
  • GB
    132. Owain Doull
  • PL
    133. Michal Golas
  • DE
    134. Christian Knees
  • GB
    135. Christopher Lawless
  • NL
    136. Dylan van Baarle
  • PL
    137. Lukasz Wisniowski
View full list

Team Sunweb (WT)

  • DK
    141. Søren Kragh Andersen
  • NL
    142. Roy Curvers
  • NL
    143. Laurens ten Dam
  • AU
    144. Michael Matthews
  • NL
    145. Tom Stamsnijder
  • BE
    146. Edward Theuns
  • NL
    147. Martijn Tusveld
View full list

Trek - Segafredo (WT)

  • IT
    151. Fabio Felline
  • IE
    152. Ryan Mullen
  • IT
    153. Giacomo Nizzolo
  • DK
    154. Mads Pedersen
  • CH
    155. Gregory Rast
  • BE
    156. Jasper Stuyven
  • NL
    157. Boy van Poppel
View full list

UAE - Team Emirates (WT)

  • IT
    161. Matteo Bono
  • IT
    162. Simone Consonni
  • IT
    163. Filippo Ganna
  • IT
    164. Marco Marcato
  • BY
    165. Aleksandr Riabushenko
  • GB
    166. Ben Swift
  • IT
    167. Oliviero Troia
View full list

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (PCT)

  • FR
    171. Hugo Hofstetter
  • BE
    172. Dimitri Claeys
  • FR
    173. Cyril Lemoine
  • FR
    174. Anthony Turgis
  • BE
    175. Bert Van Lerberghe
  • BE
    176. Michael Van Staeyen
  • BE
    177. Kenneth Vanbilsen
View full list

Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij (PCT)

  • NL
    181. Tim Ariesen
  • NL
    182. Floris Gerts
  • NL
    183. Pim Ligthart
  • NL
    184. Sjoerd van Ginneken
  • NL
    185. Brian van Goethem
  • NL
    186. Coen Vermeltfoort
  • NL
    187. Pieter Weening
View full list

Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise (PCT)

  • BE
    191. Amaury Capiot
  • BE
    192. Benjamin Declercq
  • BE
    193. Aimé De Gendt
  • BE
    194. Thomas Sprengers
  • BE
    195. Edward Planckaert
  • BE
    196. Dries Van Gestel
  • BE
    197. Preben Van Hecke
View full list

Fortuneo - Samsic (PCT)

  • DK
    201. Michael Carbel Svendgaard
  • FR
    202. Maxime Daniel
  • FR
    203. Arnaud Gerard
  • FR
    204. Benoit Jarrier
  • FR
    205. Pierre-Luc Perichon
  • FR
    206. Florian Vachon
  • NL
    207. Bram Welten
View full list

Verandas Willems - Crelan (PCT)

  • BE
    211. Sean De Bie
  • BE
    212. Dries De Bondt
  • BE
    213. Stijn Devolder
  • NL
    214. Huub Duijn
  • BE
    215. Stijn Steels
  • BE
    216. Senne Leysen
  • BE
    217. Wout van Aert
View full list

Vital Concept (PCT)

  • BE
    221. Kris Boeckmans
  • FR
    222. Bryan Coquard
  • BE
    223. Bert De Backer
  • FR
    224. Johan Lebon
  • CH
    225. Patrick Müller
  • FR
    226. Julien Morice
  • BE
    227. Jonas Vangenechten
View full list

Wanty - Groupe Gobert (PCT)

  • BE
    231. Frederik Backaert
  • BE
    232. Tom Devriendt
  • NL
    233. Wesley Kreder
  • FR
    234. Yoann Offredo
  • NZ
    235. Dion Smith
  • BE
    236. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
  • BE
    237. Pieter Vanspeybrouck
View full list

WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect (PCT)

  • BE
    241. Ludwig De Winter
  • BE
    242. Kevyn Ista
  • FR
    243. Justin Jules
  • LU
    244. Alex Kirsch
  • CH
    245. Lukas Spengler
  • BE
    246. Julien Stassen
  • BE
    247. Maxime Vantomme
View full list

Roadmap

You can follow the full itinerary of the 73rd ‘Omloop Het Nieuwsblad’ for Elite Men street by street with the handy guide in PDF format and you will know exactly where the cyclists will pass by, including handy arrows and icons to indicate the route of the cyclists. In addition, an indication is given at which time the cyclists will pass by at a certain point, based on three possible speeds.

Download the roadmap

Timetable

With this timetable in PDF format, you will know perfectly in which cities and towns the ‘Omloop Het Nieuwsblad’ Elite Men will be passing through on Saturday, 24 February, and the most important benchmarks are also set out in the itinerary additionally, such as cobblestone roads, slopes and supply lanes.

It is estimated at which time the cyclists will pass through your city or town, based on three possible speeds. Moreover, it is also indicated after how many kilometres the cyclists will pass by your chosen point and how many kilometres they will still have to travel from that point onwards until the finish in Ninove.

Download the timetable

Overview map

At this overview map you can take a look at the track details and you get a full summary of the climbs and cobble sections of the race. These are being presented with numbers on the map. On the page below, you can find the profile again of the 73rd Omloop Het Nieuwsblad.

Download overview map

Track detail

On our interactive profile you can scroll between start and finish. By clicking on the buttons below or on the icons in the map, you will get detailled information on the track. The order of the climbs is being presented, you get more information on climbs/cobbled sections or points of interest and you get an idea of the time the riders will pass at a certain point.

Take a look at the track details

Technical guide

Below you can download the technical guide for Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2018, including all technical details and necessary information of the 73rd edition on Saturday February 24th.

Download the technical guide